background

Programme

 

Tuesday,  June 27th

20.00

  Ljubljana, Trubar Literature House

Conceptual pannel: Poetry & Fear

Guests: Meta Kušar and Blaž Lukan

Conducted by Goran Potočnik Černe

Followed by the public announcement of the 2017 Stritar Prize Winner (The Slovene’s Writers Association)

Wednesday, June 28th

20.00

 Ljubljana, Pritličje

Young critics discussion

Guests: Katarina Gomboc, Aleš Čeh, Marta Rataj

Conducted by Polona Torkar

Followed by the public announcement of the 2017 Young Critics Winner

21.45

 Ljubljana, Pritličje

 Reading of Pranger poets

Thursday, June 29th

15.00

 

 

 

 

 

 

16.00

  Smoletova gorca, Sladka Gora

1st critics debate

Urška Kramberger: Orjaški gobec globusa (JSKD Mentor Ljubljana)
Ana Porenta: Deklice (KUD Apokalipsa Ljubljana)
Milan Vincetič: Kalende (Litera Maribor)

Conducted by Maja Šučur


  Rogaška Slatina, Kunsthaus

  Dmytro Chystiak poetry presentation

  Conducted by Nani Poljanec

Friday,  June 30th

 9.30

 Rogaška Slatina, Promenades

Book sale of selected poetry

10.00

 Rogaška Slatina, Anina galerija

2nd critics debate 

Milan Dekleva: In Darwinu zadrhti roka (Beletrina Ljubljana)
Jernej Županič: Tatar (LUD Literatura Ljubljana)
Dejan Koban: Frekvence votlih prostorov (LUD Šerpa Ljubljana)

Conducted by Maja Šučur


Rogaška Slatina Library

Ela - Little Pranger

Shadow Theatre Workshop

16.00

 Rogaška Slatina, Anina galerija

Translators pannel

Selected country: UKRAINE

Conducted by Nada Grošelj PhD

20.00

 Šmarje pri Jelšah, Baroque Museum

Reading of Pranger poets and reading of Ukrainian translations (Andreja Kalc, Dmytro Tchystiak)

Saturday, July 1st

 9.30

Rogaška Slatina, Promenades

Book sale of selected poetry

10.00

 Rogaška Slatina, Anina galerija

3rd critics debate

Blaž Božič: K območnim poročilom (Center za slovensko književnost Ljubljana)
Gregor Podlogar: Svet in svet (LUD Šerpa Ljubljana)
Anja Golob: Didaskalije k dihanju (samozaložba Ljubljana)

Conducted by Maja Šučur

16.00

 Rogaška Slatina Library

ELA – Little Pranger

Children's programme

Workshop by Arjan Pregl

Award ceremony for the winners of the all-Slovenian poetry call for children

Conducted by Katja Gorečan

20.00

 Rogaška Slatina, Cultural centre

Closing ceremony of Festival Pranger

Speech by mayor of Rogaška Slatina, Branko Kidrič

Speech by Pranger Festival team

The Stritar-Award, given by the Slovene Writer's Association

Music: Bilbi and Gregor

 

 

Poetry and Fear

Meta Kušar

Blaž Lukan